Lewes Historic District in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lewes-Rehoboth Canal

Inscription. The Lewes-Rehoboth Canal connecting Rehoboth Bay and Delaware Bay was authorized by the U.S. River and Harbor Act of 1912. Initially, the canal was envisioned as a means of access to the sea for farmers and saw mills along the Indian River and Bay. Consent to aquire land for construction was granted to the U.S. government by the Delaware state legislature in 1913. Construction by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers was completed in 1927. Today, this feeder route to the Inter-coastal Waterway is used by commercial and pleasure boats and provides access for pilot boats to guide ocean-going vessels up the Delaware Bay to the major ports of Wilmington and Philadelphia.

Erected by Delmarva Chapter 56, International Right-of-Way Association.

3. Lewes-Rehoboth Canal Marker, near Savannah Road Bridge