Near Selmer in McNairy County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Trail of Tears

Cherokee Removal

Inscription.
A group of approximately 660 Cherokees traveled through McNairy County in late fall of 1838. Also called Bell's Treaty Party, it was the only detachment to be accompanied by the military. Escorted by U.S. Army Lt. Edward Deas and Cherokee leader John Bell, the party followed the Old State Road to Purdy, where Deas purchased supplies on November 14, 1838. From Purdy to Bethel Springs to Rose Creek, the route closely followed present-day Highway 64. Their 89-day journey ended on January 7, 1839, just inside the Cherokee Nation's border, west of Evansville, Arkansas.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4C 40.)

1. Trail of Tears National Historic Trail. National Park Service site detailing sites related to the trail across nine states. (Submitted on May 24, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. A Brief History on the Trail of Tears. The Indigenous Foundation website entry (Submitted on August 3, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

The overpass for US Highway 64, mentioned in the text, is just behind the marker.