Christmas in Savannah 1864

Inscription.
For, Savannah, Christmas 1864 was anything but a time for merriment. Almost four years of war had taken the lives of thousands of Georgians, destroyed millions of dollars in property and left the state in chaos. As the holiday approached, so did the relentless Union Army led by William Tecumseh Sherman. For Union soldiers, it was a time for jubilant celebration as Gen. Sherman telegraphed President Lincoln, "Sir: I beg to present to you as a Christmas gift, the City of Savannah with 150 heavy guns and plenty of ammunition; also about 25,000 bales of cotton."

(Left picture)
Innocent Victims of War Face Uncertain Future
In November 1864, Sherman initiated his historic March to the Sea. With 57,000 infantry and 5,000 cavalry, the Union Army cut a 40 to 60 mile wide swath through " the soft underbelly of the Confederacy." Within days of Savannah's surrender a Union officer wrote, "We are in Savannah, in the full enjoyment of superb quarters, fish, oysters and other good things and our army relishes the condition of the affairs." In Southern circles, "All talk was of burning homes, houses knocked to pieces by balls, famine, murder and desolation."

(Top center picture)
Pontoon Bridges Hasten Mass Exodus
In anticipation of Sherman's occupation
of Savannah, Confederate generals ordered the construction of pontoon bridges to assist in the evacuation of the city. "Boards and timbers from the city wharves and some buildings were pried up to use for flooring, and Rebels scoured the area for rice flats to help float the bridges." An eyewitness compared the stream of wagons, soldiers, and civilians to an "immense funeral procession stealing out of the city at the dead of night."

(Lower pictures)
(l) Burning Confederate Navy Vessels Light Up the Christmas Season Sky, (r) Captured Cotton on the Docks Made a White Christmas

(Right picture)
(u) Sherman's Army Marching Down Bay Street
and
Cartoon Mocks General's Holiday Generosity
"Implacable in war," Sherman was viewed by onlookers as possessing a "nervous, rumpled, irritable" nature. Known by his men as Uncle Billy, he had little toleration and respect for journalists or politicians. Prior to his onslaught on the Southern states, Sherman proclaimed, "War is the remedy of our enemies have chosen and I say let us give them all they want; not a word of argument, not a sign of let-up, no cave in till we are whipped - or they are."

Erected 2009 by U.S. Dept. Of Transportation Federal Highway Administration,
2. Christmas in Savannah 1864 Marker along the riverside