Newville in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Revolutionary War Soldiers Buried in Big Springs Presbyterian Church Cemetery

Inscription. Erected by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania in grateful appreciation of the services of these soldiers of the Revolutionary War who lie buried here.

Lieut. Colonel Samuel Irvine • Captain William Peebles • Captain Samuel Felton • Captain Thomas Buchanan • Lieut. William McCracken • Lieutenant Adam Brattan • Major William McFarlane • Captain Robert Shannon • Captain Thomas Kennedy • Sergeant Andrew McIlvaine

Privates
William Denning • John Brown • William Ferguson • Samuel Weakley • John Huston • Peter Tritt • Gabriel Glenn • Benjamin McKeehan • John McKeehan • Paul Martin • Robert Mickey • James Oliver • John McCulloch • Patrick McFarlane

Located and verified by the Cumberland County Chapter of the D.A.R.

Erected by Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.