Near Waterville in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Deposit / Roche de Bout

Anthony Wayne Parkway

Fort Deposit

Gen. Mad Anthony Wayne built Fort Deposit near here on Aug. 19, 1794 when advancing against theforces ofthe hostile Indian Confederacy gathered at the foot of the Rapida. The following day, leaving Capt. Zebulon Pike with 200 soldiers to guard his equipment and stores, he routed the Indians in the decisive victory of Fallen Timbers. After treating his wounded, Wayne abandoned the fort and returned up the valley to Fort Defiance.

Roche de Bout

Just downstream is a large limestone outcrop detached from the bank. This is Roche de Bout, traditional meeting place of the Indians in the Maumee Valley and the Great Lakes region. It was here that Little Turtle, Blue Jacket, Tarhe the Crane, and other war chiefs met to plan their strategy against Wayne's Legion and the earlier armies of Generals Harmar and St. Clair.

More about this marker. This historical marker is situated adjacent to the metropark parking lot, and in the vicinity of the Roche de Bout park shelter house. It is located on the high bluff overlooking the Maumee River.

Close up view of historical marker's map showing military campaign routes and location of engagements and fortifications during Indian Wars of 1790 - 1794.
View of historical marker in the left foreground and the Roche de Bout shelter House in the center background (and the Maume River in the distant far left background).
4. The Indian Wars, 1790-1795
This text is on the reverse of the Fort Deposit/Roche de Bout sign. The sign was apparently reversed from when the original picture of the other side was taken, since this view is toward the same building in the background.
5. Roche de Bout Interpretive Sign
This Toldeo MetroParks sign is on the river bank close to the Anthony Wayne Parkway sign.