Near Shepherdstown in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Barnes' Brigade

Barnes’ Brigade
Col. James Barnes, 18th Massachusetts Infantry, Commanding
Organization 2d Maine, 18th and 22d Massachusetts, 1st Michigan, 13th and 25th New York, 118th Pennsylvania Infantry, 2d Company Massachusetts Sharpshooters
(September 20, 1862)

Barnes’ Brigade of Morell’s Division, Fifth Corps, crossed the Potomac at the Ford 420 yards south of this at 9 A. M., September 20, under orders to march on the River Road to Shepherdstown. When it became known that A. P. Hill’s Confederate Division was in front and advancing, Gen. Sykes ordered the Brigade to suspend its movement on Shepherdstown and take position on the right of Lovell’s Brigade, which was on the bluffs south of this point. The greater part of the Brigade pushed part way up the slope of the bluffs a few yards west of this, with skirmishers thrown well to the front; the 118th Pennsylvania advanced up the bluff north of this point to extend the Brigade line to the right. The formation of the line had not been completed when the Brigade was ordered to be withdrawn. That portion of the Brigade in front and to the left of this was withdrawn, under fire, and recrossed the river in good order and with slight loss, but the 118th Pennsylvania was attacked by A. P. Hill’s Division and suffered severely in killed, wounded
and prisoners. (Marker Number B.F. 4.)

(Submitted on August 1, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)