Hopewell, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

City Point’s Rails And Waterways

Tools of War for General Grant

Inscription.
City Point…tells more about how war is conducted than many battlefields. It demonstrates how Union forces used rivers and railroads to deliver the tools of war directly to the troops in the field. – Robert Black, The Harrisburg PA Patriot News

The significance of the City Point logistical operation in the Civil War cannot be overstated. Besides being headquarters for the United States Armies, City Point was the supply base for the Union forces fighting at Petersburg and Richmond. Immediately upon their arrival the 900-member United States Railroad Construction Corps began building the warehouses and wharves needed for supplies and war material needed for the 100,000 soldiers in the Army of the Potomac and the Army of the James.

The City Point Railroad, built in 1838, was repaired and eventually extended south and west of Petersburg. City Point once again had a rail link to Petersburg, except it now linked the military supply depot with soldiers on the front lines. In just twenty-two days the army had completed the first stage of the railroad and had the trains operating on a full schedule. At Petersburg, victory rode the rails.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

Railroads & StreetcarsWar, US CivilWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #18 Ulysses S. Grant, and the Virginia Civil War Trails series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1838.

2. City Point’s Rails And Waterways CWT Marker on Pecan Avenue (facing east).
The house in the background is "Bonaccord" circa 1837-1844.

More about this marker. On the upper center of the panel is a period photo with the caption, "Railroad depot buildings are the focal point of this A.J. Russell photograph. The circular Sibley tents and smaller wall tents probably were occupied by Construction Corps employees."

On the upper right is a photo of the railroad depot with the caption, "Only three days after Grant's arrival and the Union army's initial attack on the Confederate line at Petersburg, The U.S. Military Railroad Construction Corps moved into City Point. The two to three thousand Construction Corps workers were quartered throughout the area. An additional 1,600 carpenters, blacksmiths, and laborers were employed in the quartermaster repair shops. Eight large barracks stood on the north side of Pierce Street, just above the intersection of Pierce and Water Streets."

On the lower right is a photo of a locomotive. The caption reads, "Railroad cars were brought in from the
3. City Point’s Rails And Waterways CWT Marker on Pecan Avenue (facing west).
north to provide rolling stock for the line. The cars, loaded to capacity, operated on a regular schedule carrying supplies to the front siege-lines around Petersburg eight miles away."

1. Petersburg National Battlefield. City Point. (Submitted on June 4, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Petersburg National Battlefield - City Point Unit. United States Military Railroad. (Submitted on June 4, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. US Army Quartermaster Foundation - Quartermaster Professional Bulletin - Spring 1991. “City Point: The Tool That Gave General Grant Victory” by Captain Robert O. Zinnen, Jr. (Submitted on June 4, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

4. Rail line still in use on Water Street.
5. Railroad bed from City Point to Petersburg.
6. Old City Point Waterfront Park on Water Street.
Site of one half mile of wharves and route of U.S. Military Railroad.
circa 1865
7. City Point, Virginia. Ordnance wharf
Library of Congress [LC-B811- 2581]
circa 1865
8. [City Point, Va. Another locomotive at the same point.]
Library of Congress [LC-B811- 2513]
1861/1869
9. City Point, Virginia. Barracks of Military Railroad Construction Corps
This is a period photo of the eight large barracks north of Pierce Street described on the CWT panel. Library of Congress [LC-B811- 2598]