Near Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The Moler Family

of Jefferson County, West Virginia

Inscription. In this cemetery are buried George Adam Moler (1714–1783) and his wife Eve. George Adam Moler came to American on Aug. 29, 1730 with his father Ludwig Mohler, settling first in Lancaster, Penn. He moved to this area around 1758. He received a land grant from Lord Fairfax in 1762. Due to a misspelling on this land grant George changed the spelling of his last name from Mohler to Moler. This cemetery is on the original land grant. Also buried here are George Adam Moler, Jr, who served in the Continental Army during the Revolutionary War and George Washington Moler, Jr. who served in Co “D” 12th Virginia Cavalry, Laurel Brigade, C.S.A. who was wounded and died at Staunton, VA on Dec. 22, 1863. This memorial is placed in memory of all the Molers of Jefferson County, West Virginia and their descendants.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 47 Morning Calm Ln, Harpers Ferry WV 25425, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. The Moler Family Cemetery
3. Graves of George Adam and George W. Moler, Jr.
Note the Revolutionary War and the Confederate Veteran indicators in front of the respective tombstones.
4. Grave Site of George Adam Moler, Sr.
Stone appears to be more recent, perhaps replacing a damaged original.