Fort Meade in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Tipton Army Airfield

Fort George G. Meade

— United States Army —

Inscription. Named for Marylander Colonel William D. Tipton, Tipton Army Airfield was constructed in 1960 to replace a smaller airstrip operating since 1938 near the present Post Exchange and Commissary complex.

COL Tipton served in both World Wars. During World War I COL Tipton was a pursuit pilot in the 17th Aero Squadron attached to the British Royal Air Force. He saw action in the Battle of the Somme where he was awarded the British Distinguished Flying Cross and the American purple Heart. He was captured by the Germans in August of 1918 and spent the rest of the war as a prisoner.

He also served in World War II where he rose to the rank of Colonel. COL Tipton died December 12, 1945 at Adena, Ohio, as a result of injuries received in an airplane accident.

In 1995, the operation and control of Tipton Army Airfield was given to Anne Arundel County, Maryland.

This plaque erected in 1996 by the Fort Meade Museum.

Erected 1996 by Fort Meade Museum.

Marker is on the left side of what was the road leading to Tipton Airfield. This road was closed when Fort Meade became a closed base, and the bridge over Maryland Route 32 became an exit off that highway for a controlled entrance to Fort Meade. A new airfield road was constructed on the opposite side of the highway.
3. Tipton Airfield Control Tower
4. Navy Plane