Savage in Howard County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Savage Mill

Established 1822

Inscription. The Mill "race" was filled with water from a point about a mile upstream where it converged with the Little Patuxent River at a wooden dam. The dam was destroyed in the early 1950's.

The water originally went directly through the "OLD WEAVE" building behind you and drove the looms, spinners equipment there and in the "CARDING" building through an elaborate system of shafts, belts and pulleys.

In 1916, with the construction of the "NEW WEAVE" building, the Mill race was diverted into the huge flume behind the cast iron bar screens, which kept debris and fish from entering the "WHEEL HOUSE" below. There the water passed through a cast iron drum 12 feet in diameter and thirty feet long.

We have been informed that this sign or monument is no longer there and will not be replaced.
This page is an archival view of what was.