Galion in Crawford County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

U.S.S. Constitution Cannon

Inscription. This cannon, formerly mounted on the U.S.S. Constitution “Old Ironsides” was obtained by the City of Galion from the Boston Navy Yards in 1934.

The Constitution, build in 1797, saw action in the Barbary Coast War and the War of 1812. After many battles, the frigate was ordered destroyed in 1830, but public sentiment saved it for rebuilding. In 1855 it was retired as a training ship, was rebuilt and re-activated in 1877, and was drydocked and repaired as a memorial on its 100th anniversary in 1897.

In 1930, Congress appropriated $300,000 to put “Old Ironsides” back to sea to turn in 22,000 miles visiting American ports before final retirement and dismantlement in 1933.

Galion Mayor Wilbur M. King obtained one of “Old Ironsides” cannons through a navy friend and it was brought to Galion in 1934 with shipping costs paid by L.M. Ligget, then president of Hercules Products, Inc. The cannon stood in front of the Hercules Sherman Street plant until 1962.

It was placed here by Galion Lodge 71 of the Fraternal Order of Police as a part of a memorial to all Ohio Law Enforcement officers dedicated on Oct. 15, 1967.

Erected by City of Galion, Fraternal Order of Police Lodge No. 71, and Galion Lions Club.

Government & PoliticsWar of 1812Waterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1934.

Galion Peace Officers and Police Department Memorials behind cannon.
4. U.S.S. Constitution Cannon and Peacekeepers Memorial