Hampton in Hampton County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

All Wars Memorial

1. All Wars Memorial Marker, North face
Inscription. ( North Face)
The Official Roster of South Carolina Soldiers, Sailors and Marines from Hampton County who died defending our country

World War I
1917-1918Bennett, Eugene • Bowers, Charles E. • Buckner, Ben N. • Cochran, Dandy • Conyers, David • Curry, Willie • Griner, John P. • Hunter, Sam • Kern, John E. • Mears, James F. • Nix, Jacob Darling • Patterson, Mack • Patterson, William • Rowell, Perry E. • Russell, Isaac • Singleton, Herbert • Taylor, Timothy • Taylor, William • Terry, William H. • Winn, George L.

World War II
1941-1945
Badger, Ned • Baxter, Clifford, Jr. • Belger, Allen, Jr. • Bennett, William A. • Blankenship, Richard • Bowers, W. Gerald • Carter, Charlie W. • Chesser, James W. • Dannelly, Sheldon • Drawdy, Hansel • DuBose, Frank S. • Duncan, Edwin, Jr. • Dyson, Powell, Jr. • Ginn, Daniel, Jr. • Givens, Willie B. • Gohagan, Joseph, Jr. • Harvey, Russell G. • Hay, Plan Gordon • Hightower, Edgar • Jarrell, James O. • Jones, Arago • Lightsey, J. Herold • Lightsey, James R. • Lightsey, J.H. Jr.,(Pie) • Lightsey, Ralph L. Jr. • McTeer, Cecil H. • Meeks, Robert • Meredith, A. Jr. • Miley, Clemons • Mixon, Robert, Jr. • Mixson, Arthur H. • Mixson, H. Randolph • Mixson, J. Byrnes • Mixson, Thomas, Jr.
• Moore, Jay L. • Moore, John R. • Moseley, James E. • Myles, Tom J. • Nix, Thomas J., Jr. • Nix, William • Presson, William E. • Priester, Norris J. • Smith, Carl McBride • Stone, Henry R. • Stone, Otis Lamar • Terry, John H. • Terry, Raphael • Tuten, John G. • Webb, Edward J. Jr. • Wilson, Lee

( South face)
All Wars Memorial

Korean Conflict
1950-1953
Benton, George W., Jr. • Benton, Hansel Jr. • Cook, Jack • Dickerson, Brister • Glover, Carnese • Grave, Marion • Nix, Carl Francis • Nix, Victor H. • Slater, Thomas A. • Smith, Ben T. Jr. • Thomas, Archie E. • Woods, Harold E.

Vietnam Era
1964-1973
Barnes, Joe Wilson • Capers, Lee Marvin • Crapse, Wayne F. • Ferguson, Walter, Jr. • Green, Wilber, Jr. • Harmon, Charles Fred • Morgan, Jesse Frank • James, Lee Allen • Lutgen, Jesse • Nettles, Victor, Jr. • Owens, Bennett H.Jr. • White, Willie • Williams, Clark L. •
MIA Sgt. E. Larry Holden

Erected by Hampton County.