Conyers in Rockdale County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sherman at Conyers

Inscription. On the night of Nov. 17, 1864, Morgan’s division, 14th Corps, of the Left Wing of Gen. Sherman’s army [US], which had marched from Atlanta on the 15th on its destructive March to the Sea, camped in this immediate vicinity with headquarters in Conyers (1/2 mi. N). During the day, the railroad had been destroyed from Lithonia to the Yellow River by the 1st Michigan Engineers and Mechanics and details from Morgan’s division.

About noon on the 17th, Gen. Sherman and his staff stopped at the home of Mrs. Scott, in Conyers, where he learned from Augusta papers dated the 13th that his secret plan of operation had not yet been divined.

Erected 1985 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 122-4.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 864 Green Street, Conyers GA 30012, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This marker, originally located less than one-half mile east on Green Street, replaced an earlier marker of the same name. That marker had been located on US 278 prior to the construction of Interstate 20.

Looking toward Green Street from the library, the Sherman at Conyers Marker in to the left. The marker to the right is "Fightin' Joe" Wheeler.
Looking toward the library (under renovation), the Sherman at Conyers marker is on the right. The marker to the left is "Fightin' Joe" Wheeler.