Near Lappans Crossroads in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Booth’s Mill Bridge

Inscription.
Built in 1833 by Charles Wilson for $2,700, this three-archer over Antietam Creek has spans of 45', 43' and 45'. It replaced a wooden bridge near the site of a powder mill. Also known as the Delamere Bridge, it is near the pillared mansion “Delamere” which the Reverend Bartholomew Booth operated as a boys’ school as early as 1776. The British-born clergyman taught sons of such notables as Benedict Arnold; Robert Morris, the financier of the Revolution; Gen. Richard Henry Lee; and Samuel Washington of Virginia.

Erected by Washington County Historical Advisory Committee.

Marker has suffered significant weather damage.