Scranton in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Inscription. The roundhouse was and is the heart of the Delaware, Lackawanna & Western (DL&W) yards. Here, mechanics perform daily maintenance on steam locomotives - routine inspections, light repairs, and boiler washes. Hissing steam, pounding hammers, and the drone of engines provide a constant backdrop for the mechanics' work.

During the 1940s and 50s, the diesel electric locomotive, with its different maintenance requirements, rendered the roundhouse obsolete. The DL&W removed two-thirds of its Scranton roundhouse in the 1950s. You are about to enter the largest of the three remaining DL&W roundhouse sections.

The National Park Service has carefully restored the remains of the DL&W's 1902/1937 roundhouse to working condition. Once again, it is used to house and service steam locomotives.

Erected by Steamtown Nataionl Historic Site - National Park Service.

1. Steamtown National Historic Site. National Park Service site. (Submitted on June 10, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Virtual Tour of the Roundhouse. (Submitted on June 10, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Roundhouse and Inspection Pit Markers
3. The Turntable and Roundhouse Shops
Looking across the turntable at the roundhouse shops. The other portions of the roundhouse are filled with museum exhibits, but this section houses the active locomotive shop.
4. One of the Locomotives in the Shop
5. Locomotive Repair
Interpretive marker inside the roundhouse:
The roundhouse is home to the National Park Service's operating locomotives. Today, just as in the 1930s, mechanics labor inside the roundhouse to repair working steam locomotives.

Locomotives required a great deal of daily attention to stay in running condition. Despite the fact that engineers lubricated and cared for their locomotive while on the road, the engine returned to the roundhouse after a day's work in a rather tired condition. Historically, as many as ten mechanies inspected and, if necessary, repaired the engine's boiler, wheels, firebox, stoker, brakes, staybolts, and rivets before the locomotive returned to work.
6. Locomotive Repair
Another interpretive marker inside the roundhouse:
Before entering the roundhouse for maintenance, a locomotive's fire was dumped. A fireman using a long-handled clinker rake pulled ashes and burning cinders from beneath the firebox grates. He then dumped the ash pan contents onto the ground between the rails or into a water-filled cinder pit.

Once the ash pan was dumped, the engine was driven into the roundhouse. If the engine was to remain out of service for an extended period of time, the fire was left to die. On the other hand, if the locomotive was scheduled for a run, the fire was maintained in the fire box.
7. Boiler Washing
The mud ring runs between the two sheets of the boiler and is riveted together in a steam-tight joint. As a layer of mineral sediment settles out from the feedwater in the boiler and collects along the mud ring. This sediment reduces the efficiency of the fire and corrodes the inside of the boiler. As it accumulates, the sediment bakes into a hard scale. It is this hard scale and other contaminants that are cleaned out during boiler washing.

The National Park Service, following historic practices, uses treated water to reduce sediment and corrosion. Historic methods also included periodically taking each engine out of service for boiler washing.