Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Greenville County Veterans Memorial / Greenville County Medal of Honor

[Veterans Memorial]:
Veterans Memorial
Military Branch Seals: United States Army, United States Marine Corps, United States Navy, United States Air Force, United States Coast Guard, United states Merchant Marine
Vietnam 1961-1975
Persian Gulf 1990
Undeclared Wars
POW...Remembering Those Who Served...MIA

[Medal of Honor]:
The Medal of Honor is awarded by the President to the name of Congress to the persons listed below who while a member of the Military distinguished themselves conspicuously by gallantry and intrepidity in the face of almost certain death above and beyond the call of duty against enemies of the USA.

Greenville County
Medal of Honor
Recipients

Joe R Hooper
Staff Sergeant USA
DOB 8 Aug 1938

Robert S Kennemore
Staff Sergent USMC
DOB 21 Jun 1920

Robert A Owens
Sergeant USMC
DOB 13 Sep 1920

Michael E. Thornton
Petty Officer USN
DOB 23 Mar 1949

Erected 1996 by Greenville County Veterans Affairs.

MilitaryWar, 1st Iraq & Desert StormWar, KoreanWar, VietnamWar, World IWar, World II. In addition, it is included in the Medal of Honor Recipients series list.

1. Joe Hooper. Captain Joe Ronnie Hooper (August 8, 1938 – May 6, 1979) was a Vietnam veteran whose combat decorations surpassed those of Lt. Audie Murphy or Sgt. Alvin York. (Submitted on March 12, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Robert S. Kennemore. Robert Sidney Kennemore (June 21, 1920 – April 26, 1989), of Greenville, South Carolina, earned the Medal of Honor during the bitter Chosin Reservoir campaign of November 1950, when he deliberately covered an enemy grenade with his foot to keep his men from being wounded or killed. (Submitted on March 12, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Robert A. Owens. Sergeant Robert Allen Owens (September 13, 1920-November 1, 1943) was a United States Marine who was killed in action during World War II. (Submitted on March 12, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)
3. Greenville County Veterans Memorial

4. Michael Thornton. Michael Edwin Thornton, (born March 23, 1949 in Greenville, South Carolina), is a Medal of Honor recipient for actions as a United States Navy SEAL Engineman Second Class during the Vietnam War. (Submitted on March 12, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Medal of Honor. The Medal of Honor is the highest military decoration awarded by the United States government. (Submitted on March 12, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Greenville County Veterans Memorial -
Center Column Showing Military Seals
5. Greenville County Medal of Honor Memorial
9. Greenville County Veterans Memorial -
County Human Services Building in Background
11. Section of the Greenville County
Veterans Memorial Wall
12. Stone Bench Engraved with
Military Branch Seals
14. Joe Ronnie Hooper
1938-1979
15. Robert Sidney Kennemore
1920–1989
16. Robert Allen Owens
1920-1943
17. Michael Edwin Thornton
1949-

Credits. This page was last revised on June 16, 2016. It was originally submitted on June 10, 2009, by Stanley and Terrie Howard of Greer, South Carolina. This page has been viewed 3,590 times since then and 60 times this year. Photos:   1, 2. submitted on June 10, 2009, by Stanley and Terrie Howard of Greer, South Carolina.   3, 4, 5. submitted on March 12, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   6, 7, 8. submitted on June 10, 2009, by Stanley and Terrie Howard of Greer, South Carolina.   9. submitted on March 12, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   10. submitted on June 10, 2009, by Stanley and Terrie Howard of Greer, South Carolina.   11, 12. submitted on March 12, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   13. submitted on June 10, 2009, by Stanley and Terrie Howard of Greer, South Carolina.   14, 15, 16, 17. submitted on March 12, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina. • Craig Swain was the editor who published this page.