Near Rock Springs in Sauk County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Van Hise Rock

Inscription. The material of this rock was once sand on the sea bottom, and has since hardened into quartzite. It was tilted to the present position by a slow earth movement, and then separated from the adjacent cliff by erosion. The vertical light and dark bands represent the original layers. The inclined cracks in the dark layer were caused by the readjustment in the layers during the tilting.

This rock is pictured in geologic books as a type illustrating important principles of structural geology, and has been a point of special interest to many investigators in geology visiting this region. President Charles R. Van Hise of the University of Wisconsin was one of the first and foremost of these.

Please do not deface.

Tablet presented by friends of Van Hise at the University of Wisconsin.