Mount Gilead in Morrow County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

World War I Memorial

1. World War I Memorial
South face.
“The Torch of Liberty”
This shaft was donated by the Ohio War Savings Committee to the County of Morrow as an award to her citizens who, in aid of the government, purchased more War Savings Stamps per capita than any other county in the state.

Dedicated in honor of all Morrow County men and women who wore the uniform of their country and served under the colors during the World War of 1917-1918 and to the memory of those who relinquished all that liberty might not perish.

“Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends”

Roll of Honor
Vernon Z. Aldrich • Edward J. Axthelm • Leonard Boham • Clarence Hooher • Albert P. Bowe • Myron W. Caris • Lester G. Carter • Fred B. Corwin • Ralph B. Cyphers • William McK. Daily • Frank George • Arthur V. Harris • Ray D. Heit • Emmett C. Hinderlong • George D. Hutton • Rex D. Jenkins • Thomas P. Johnston • Edwin J. Kreis • Ralph W. Mellott • Harker Miller • Herman H. Morrison • John B. Murphy • Lawrence W. Philbrook • William D. Scarbrough • Leslie D. Somerlot • Hartley Schofield • Harry V. Williams • Earl C. Wright • Cloyd O. Yeager

“Let us have faith that right makes might and in that faith let us to the end dare to do our duty as we understand it.”
Lincoln

Erected by the Barre Quarries & Manufacturers Association, Barre, Vermont