Anderson in Anderson County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

M42A1 "Duster"

• Manufactured by Cadillac at the Cleveland Tank Arsenal in the 1950s.
• Weight of 49,500 pounds and a crew of six.
• Powered by a continental air cooled supercharged engine with 895 cubic inches and 500 horsepower.
• A GM Allison automatic transmission.
• Armament included twin 40mm automatic guns, Swedish design by Bofors (240 rounds per minute) and an air cooled 30 caliber flexible machine gun.
• Aircraft engagements up to 700 mph, a radio and intercom system, fording depth of 1 meter, infrared night vision with periscope, speed of 45 mph, fuel capacity of 140 gallons, range up to 100 miles and a grade ascending ability of 60 percent.
• Employed in Korea and Vietnam.
• From 1959 to 1987, the "Duster" was the weapon system of the 2-263 Air Defense Artillery Battalion, SC Army National Guard, headquartered in Anderson, SC.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 34° 32.483′ N, 82° 40.45′ W. Marker was in Anderson, South Carolina

More about this marker. The parking lot is no longer accessible to the public and the tank has been removed.

1. M42A1 "Duster". The M42A1 Duster was an improvement on the old M19 Twin 40mm Anti-Aircraft Tank of World War II. (Submitted on June 13, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. M42 Duster. The M42 40 mm Self-Propelled Anti-Aircraft
Gun, or "Duster" as it is known, is an armored light air-defense gun built for the U.S. Army from 1952 until December 1959. (Submitted on June 13, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. M42A1 "Duster" Wheels
5. M42A1 "Duster" - Rear