Lebanon in Wilson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Battle of Lebanon

Inscription. Near dawn on May 5, 1862, Colonel John Hunt Morgan’s 800 Confederate Cavalry camped around the Public Square and at Cumberland University on South College Street, were attacked by General Ebenezer Dumont’s Federal Cavalry of 600 as they advanced from Murfreesboro in a torrential rain. After an hour and a half of charges and countercharges, Morgan and most of his men withdrew on the Rome and Trousdale Ferry Pikes pursued by the Federals. Barricaded in Odd Fellows Hall on West Main Street, 60 to 70 of Morgan’s men fired upon the Federals. Later these Confederates surrendered when Dumont threatened to burn the town. During the attack, the Federal losses amounted to 10 killed, 21 wounded, and 5 missing. The Confederate losses amounted to 60 killed and an unknown number of wounded and missing.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3A 202.)

3. Lebanon Public Square
Looking north; the marker is just beyond the left edge of this photo. In the center of the square is a Confederate monument, common in towns in the South.