Near Ellaville in Madison County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Drew Mansion Site / The Town of Ellaville

circa May 2009

Drew Mansion Site
Located approximately one-half mile to the northwest is the site of the Drew Mansion, home of George F. Drew, governor of Florida during the difficult period of readjustment following Civil War Reconstruction, 1877-1881. Built in the late 1860's, the two-story mansion with its beautiful color-matched oak parquet floors was surrounded by formal gardens and was one of the first homes in the area to have modern utilities. This once elegant landmark of Florida's past was destroyed by fire in 1970.

Reverse:
The Town of Ellaville
Closely related to the career of Governor George F. Drew was the sawmill and manufacturing complex of Ellaville, established by Drew in the mid-1860's. The present Route 90 led through this town of several hundred people. The ruins of the sawmill are on the west bank of the Withlacoochee River near its confluence with the Suwannee. Ellaville flourished as long as the yellow pine lasted. It declined after 1900 and ceased to exist when the Post Office closed in 1942.

Erected 1972 by the Family of Robert L. Millinor in cooperation with Department of State. (Marker Number F-200.)

Settlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1970.

circa May 1, 2009
Reverse of Drew Mansion Site marker

More about this marker. Just west of the marker is the old US Highway 90 bridge over the Suwannee, which was closed to vehicular traffic when the current bridge was opened. It is still open to foot traffic, and is used by hikers coming from Suwannee River State Park to access the trails on the west bank of the river.

Regarding Drew Mansion Site / The Town of Ellaville. The remains of Drew Mansion consist of its brick foundations and steps, deep in the woods to the northwest of the marker. Access is by a fairly well-marked, but poorly maintained, trail through a portion of the Twin Rivers State Forest. Maps are available at the Suwannee River State Park on the east bank of the Suwannee.

Some remains of the Town of Ellaville are visible in the woods north and west of the marker. They consist of fragments of brick foundation pillars.

1. Ellaville - Ghost Town. Vintage photos and information on the Drew Mansion and town of Ellaville. (Submitted on June 16, 2009.)
circa September 2008
View of marker facing east. Old Highway 90 bridge in background.

2. The Drew Family and Their Sawmills. (Submitted on June 16, 2009.)

After restoration
After restoration
circa May 2009
View of marker facing east, showing entrance to picnic area.
7. Partial Foundation of Drew Mansion
This is the brick cellar foundation of the ruined Drew Mansion. My friends are retouched out. We found the ruins about 2 o' clock to the picnic table as you find it on the blue blaze trail, about 100 feet away.
8. Partial Foundation of Ruined Drew Mansion
9. Drew Mansion approximately 1870
Picture of the Drew Mansion from an informational sign along the blue blaze trail. Caption reads, "Home of George F. Drew around 1870 was the social center of the area. Notice the elaborate gardens."
11. Abandoned Building in Ellaville, Florida