Downtown Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Cemetery

Inscription. (Left Side)
The Cemetery

The Union Cemetery was incorporated by the State of Missouri November 9, 1857 and the first interment was made in 1858. Many of the graves have been removed from earlier burying grounds whose capacities had been reduced by fatalities of the cholera epidemics of 1848-1851. The cemetery was the united project of of the citizens of Kansas City and Westport and so was called Union. The main entrance originally was midway on the toll road joining the towns, now Main Street. Here Lie, with their families, founders and builders of Kansas City, Union and Confederate soldiers from the Battle of Westport of 1864, and some who acquired national fame. On March 15, 1937, Kansas City accepted this hallowed ground as a park for rest and contemplation.

(Right Side):
Our Tribute

One hundred years ago this cemetery was opened by God fearing pioneer citizens of Kansas City and Westport and many of them are buried here. Our City was endowed and greatly enriched because they lived here. On behalf of this and future generations, we pay tribute to to their lives, sacrifices, and accomplishments which have given us our proud heritage of this great city which surrounds this burial grounds. May Almighty God in His Infinite Wisdom grant them peace and may we hallow these grounds
which have been consecrated with their earthly remains.

Erected 1957 by Native Sons of Kansas City.

Regarding The Cemetery. This is
definitely a must-see cemetery if you are into history. Union Cemetery was one of the first cemeteries to embrace a park-like setting and it is a peaceful island in the midst of the bustle of the city.

Entry Gate - The Cemetery Marker is to the left as you enter.
4. The Cemetery Wall