Near North Freedom in Sauk County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mid–Continent Railway Historical Society

Inscription. Mid-Continent Railway Historical Society has operated steam trains at North Freedom since 1963 preserving early 1900s railroading history. The museum runs vintage rolling stock on a branch line opened in 1903 to serve iron mines. Its collection of historic equipment includes the 1907 Chicago & North Western locomotive No. 1385, which is a rare survivor of the smaller steam trains that were once a common sight in Wisconsin. The equipment collection of Mid-Continent also shows skillfully crafted and decorated wood passenger and freight cars. Mid-Continent portrays the golden age of railroading, when railroads brought economic prosperity to many Wisconsin communities.

Erected 2001 by the State Historical Society of Wisconsin. (Marker Number 461.)

Looking west, Depot in background.
Marker at its original location.
Marker was re-installed at its original location. It came down a few years later.
6. Mid–Continent Railway Historical Society Marker in storage
The marker was stored for many years in the Car Repair shop at the museum. It was re-erected near the concession building in 2019.
7. North Freedom Depot