Livermore in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sister City Program

“The flags from our sister cities will be flown with our City flag from this day
forward in honor of world peace.”
Mayor Cathie Brown

Livermore City Council, 1999

Cathie Brown, Mayor • John Stein, Vice Mayor • Lorraine Dietrich, Councilmember • Tom Reitter, Councilmember • Tom Vargas, Councilmember

Erected 1999 by Livermore City Council.

1. Wikipedia Article – Yotsukaido, Japan. (Submitted on June 14, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
2. Wikipedia Article – Snezhinsk, Russia. (Submitted on June 14, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
3. Wikipedia Article – Quetzaltenango, Guatemala. (Submitted on June 14, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

3. Livermore
Livermore was established in 1876. Long known as a wine region, Livermore also has a strong ranching history. The City is named for Robert Livermore, who raised grapes and made wine in the 1840's. In the 1850's, Livermore became the home to Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory and Sandia National Laboratories. Today Livermore has a population of 70,863 residents.
4. Livermore City Flag
5. Livermore Sister City Bench
6. Yotsukaido, Japan
Yotsukaido became our sister city on April 19, 1977. Yotsukaido is a commuter town serving the City of Chiba and metropolitan Tokyo. Before World War II, it was known as an Army base. It had a population of 71,764 as of 1996. Yotsukaido has an agricultural past although it is now known for large housing developments.
7. Yotsukaido City Flag
8. Yotsukaido Sister City Bench
9. Snezhinsk, Russia
In 1998, Livermore adopted its newest sister city, Snezhinsk, Russia. Situated more than 1,200 miles from Moscow in the Ural Mountains, the City of Snezhinsk is home to a major nuclear weapons research laboratory. It was a secret city of the former Soviet Union. Formerly known as Chelyabinsk-70, the City was renamed Snezhinsk (snowflake) after the Cold War. Snezhinsk has a population of approximately 59,000 people.
10. Snezhinsk City Flag
11. Snezhinsk Sister City Bench