Livermore in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

William M. Mendenhall 1823 – 1911 / De Anza Expedition Campsite

[Side 1:]
William M. Mendenhall
Pioneer settler, a descendant of Quakers who emigrated from England with William Penn. He crossed the plains on horseback in 1845. Was a member of Fremont’s Battalion in 1846 and soon after engaged in farming near San Jose, then near Danville. Came to Livermore Valley in the late 1850’s. In 1869, in honor of the completion of the railroad through the Valley, he laid out a new town. His plan included gifts of land for a depot, for schools, churches and other civic needs. He named the town in honor of his friend and neighbor
ROBERT LIVERMORE
the first settler of the area.

This memorial is contributed to the City of Livermore by the Livermore Rotary Club in recognition of our City’s Centennial Year, 1969.
Rotary International
John Sarboraria
President Livermore Rotary Club
[Side 2:]
De Anza Expedition 1775 - 76
Lt. Colonel Juan Bautista de Anza by decree of Carlos III of Spain led an expedition near this site – The mission being to colonize the San Francisco Bay Area.

Campsite No. 102 is 11 miles from here out Tesla Road
Dedicated April 4, 1976.

Erected 1969 by Livermore Rotary
Club.

1. De Anza National Historic Trail History & Culture. This National Park Service website tells the history of
the trail, maps, and gives links to journals of the expedition members and “Web De Anza”, An Interactive Study environment on Spanish Exploration and Colonization of "Alta California" 1774-1776 (Submitted on June 15, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. Historic Tombstone from Livermore Found in Southern California Back Yard. A Mercury News.com news article from June 19, 2009. Report of the finding of William Mendenhall's Tombstone. (Submitted on August 22, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

1. Relocated Markers
All three plaques have been removed and relocated from their original location. They are now mounted to a half-wall in the plaza of the recently constructed City of Livermore Meeting Hall.
    — Submitted May 1, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.

3. Campsite Location Information