Highland Falls in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Abrams Gate

Named in Honor of General Creighton W. Abrams

— U.S. Military Academy Class of 1936 —

Born September 15, 1914       Died September 4, 1974
A hard-fighting World War II tank battalion commander, General Abrams led armored forces through France, relieved encircled American soldiers at Bastogne, and spearheaded Patton's Third Army drive into Germany. Throughout a distinguished career, he commanded regimental, division, corps, and field army forces. General Abrams managed the buildup for the Vietnam War and served as overall commander during the difficult final years of that conflict. Appointed Chief of Staff, he revitalized the spirit of the Army, leading the way for increased combat power, modernization, highest professional standards, and the volunteer force.

Commander, 37th Tank Battalion • 1943-45
Combat Command Commander, 4th Armored Division • 1945