Bushnell in Sumter County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

On This Spot

— Dade Battlefield —

Inscription. Major Francis L. Dade and his command consisting of detachments of the Fourth Infantry, Second and Third Artillery United States Army, while marching from Tampa Bay to Fort King was attacked by a superior force of Seminole Indians commanded by Mico Nopah head chief of the Indians. The entire command save three were killed after a spirited resistance by the troops.

Here was fought the first battle of the Seven Years War with the Florida Indians.

This ground dedicated by the state of Florida as a memorial to those who died here as American soldiers.

By Authority of Chapter 8503
Laws of Florida 1921
Fred Cubberly - - - - - - J.C.B. Koonce
Mrs. A.M. Roland
Commissioners Dade Memorial Park

1. Dade Battlefield Historic State Park History. Florida State Parks entry; links to park map PDF. (Submitted on September 25, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)
View of historical markers in front of Dade Battlefield Museum.

2. The "Dade Massacre" , Wikipedia entry. ... was an 1835 defeat for the United States Army that started the Second Seminole War, which lasted until 1842. ... Decisive Seminole victory (Submitted on March 26, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. A Battle of the Seminole Wars. On December 28, 1835, Seminole warriors attacked a column of 107 U.S. soldiers led by Major Francis Dade, sparking a battle that would bring the United States fully into the costliest Indian war in its history. (Submitted on March 26, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

4. (Major) Francis Langhorne Dade, Wikipedia entry. a Major in the U.S. 4th Infantry Regiment, United States Army, during the Second Seminole War. Dade was killed in a battle with Seminole Indians that came to be known as the "Dade Massacre". Dade was born in Virginia, ...
Dade County, Missouri, Miami-Dade County, Florida, Dade County, Georgia, and Dade City, Florida are all named after Major Dade. The now decommissioned fort on Egmont Key was also named for him. The battle is re-enacted at the Dade Battlefield Historic State Park each year. (Submitted on March 26, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

1. Annual
View of historic marker that designates this site as being a National Landmark.

National Register of Historic Places: Dade Battlefield Historic Memorial *** (added 1972 - Site - #72000353) • Also known as Dade's Massacre; Dade Battlefield • 1 mi. W of Bushnell off U.S. 301, Bushnell Historic Significance: Event Area of Significance: Native American, Military, Politics/Government • Period of Significance: 1825-1849 • Owner: State • Historic Function: Defense • Historic Sub-function: Battle Site •
Commemoration

There is an annual and very realistic reenactment of the Dade's Battle each year during the week between Christmas and New Year's Day. It is very much worth the small fee to observe one of the most historically accurate battle scenarios, not a simple open field event but actually done in palmetto and scrub forest as was present during the real thing. An amphitheatre has been created and the scrub cleared so that the battle appears to be IN the scrub.
    — Submitted November 2, 2009, by Warren W Johns of Groveland, Florida.

4. Dade Battlefield
View of the area that made up the initial site of the Indian attack (tall white pillars are situated on spots where individual officers were killed).
6. Dade Battlefield
The triangular formation of logs in front of the museum building represents the spot where the US troops threw up a log defensive formation and made their last stand.
The featured marker is still missing as of today's visit, Sept 25, 2014. The Park Ranger was also missing, so it was not determined what became of it.
8. On This Spot Marker, missing in 2011
"Up this peaceful road from Fort Brooke toward Fort King came Dade's men to their Deaths." Fort Brooke of 1835 is the Tampa of today, Fort King, 106 miles north by the military road, is now Ocala.
10. Dade Battlefield
11. Dade Battlefield
For five days the Seminoles had stealthly observed the march of Dade's column, on its way to reinforce the small garrison at Fort King. Unknown to Major Dade's command, Oceola, Micanopy, and Alligator had planned to attack Dade's men and kill General Thompson, the Indian Agent at Fort King.

At 8:00 on December 28, 1835, two- thirds of the march had been covered, and the open country here seemed to require less vigilance. Flanking scouts were withdrawn, the day was chilly, and the men trudged along in coats buttoned over their ammunition boxes.
12. Dade Battlefield
Suddenly, men reeled and fell to a deadly fire poured upon them from behind trees and Palmettos. Half of Major Dade's command lay dead or wounded. Major Dade and Captain Fraser were killed nearby, and three of the six surviving officers were wounded. Those men remaining after the first onslaught sought cover from which they might return the fire. After several rounds from their cannon, the Indians withdrew a short distance. The soldiers hastily threw together a low redoubt of logs, cared for their wounded, and collected ammunition from the fallen.
13. Dade Battlefield
Later, bodies of the enlisted men were buried in two graves within the redoubt. Later relocated to St. Augustine
14. Dade Battlefield
Here Lieut Mudge fell
15. Dade Battlefield
The second phase of the battle lasted until about 2:00 P.M. Most of the force of 108 men had been killed. The wounded were dispatched by the enemy after the battle ended, with the exception of three members of Major Dade's force who survived the attack and returned to Fort Brooke. Chief Alligator, the Seminole leader, claimed that only three of his warriors were killed, and only five were wounded.
16. Dade Battlefield
Fallen Officers Monuments
17. Dade Battlefield
Here Capt. Fraser Fell
18. Dade Battlefield
The scene of the ambush remained deserted for seven weeks. Finally, on February 20, 1836, an expedition under General Gains arrived here, identified the bodies, and gave them proper burial with military rites, placing officers' bodies on the east side of the trail, and the enlisted men in two graves within the redoubt. The small cannon was retrieved from a nearby pond in which the Seminoles had thrown it. They mounted it muzzle down, as a monument to the dead. Almost six years later, on August 15, 1842, the officers and men of the army contributed funds to pay for a second interment; and Dade's silent command now rests in the National Cemetery at St. Augustine.
Dade Battlefield image. Click for more information.
19. Dade Battlefield
Here Major Dade fell.
When the smoke finally cleared, virtually the entire army force had been wiped out. Dade, his officers and at least 103 men were dead.
A beautiful monument was erected at West Point to his memory and that of his command.
Click for more information.