Tuskegee Institute in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Tuskegee Airmen's Plaza

Inscription. This plaza is dedicated to the memory of the Tuskegee Airmen, including General Daniel "Chappie" James, whose training at Tuskegee University and the Tuskegee Army Air Field enabled them to prove for all time the competence and bravery of Black Americans in the U.S. Air Force.

This plaza commemorates their courageous service in the air and on the ground--both women and men--in defense of the United States of America. Without their commitment and daring, America's victories over her enemies would have been much more difficult.

Erected 1987 by Tuskegee University.

1. General Daniel James, Jr. first African American four-star general, 1975. (Submitted on May 31, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Tuskegee Airmen National Historic Site. (Submitted on May 31, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Dedication Ceremony for the General James Memorial Hall at Tuskegee University
President Ronald Reagan and on his right Dr. Benjamin Payton, President of Tuskegee University, during the graduating class ceremonies and the dedication of the GEN James Memorial Hall at Tuskegee University.
4. Main entrance to the Daniel "Chappie" James Center for Aerospace and Health Education
(Paul Rudolph, architect). Dedicated May 1987 by President Ronald Reagan along with the commemorative aircraft (visible behind the columns, middle-right of photo) in the Tuskegee Airmen's Plaza.
5. General Daniel "Chappie" James Memorial Hall
Part of the Tuskegee University in Alabama, the hall houses memorabilia depicting the life and contributions of GEN James, the nations first African American four-star Air Force General.
6. USAF F-4C Phantom (433rd TFS) in the Tuskegee Airmen's Plaza
This aircraft, the centerpiece of the Tuskegee Airmen's Plaza, was flown by Tuskegee alumnus, General Daniel "Chappie" James during the Vietnam War. The marker can be seen in the distance, just to the right of the aircraft's display pylon.
7. F-4C Phantom II aircraft in the Tuskegee Airmen's Plaza
An F-4C Phantom II aircraft stands in front of the Gen. Daniel "Chappie" James Center for Aerospace Science and Health Education at Tuskegee Airmen's Plaza, Tuskegee University. The Phantom is the last aircraft flown by James, who was the nation's first black four-star Air Force general.
8. Tuskegee Airman, then-Col. Daniel "Chappie" James and his F-4C Phantom II fighter plane
in Thailand during the Vietnam War.