North Newport News , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ten Pound Parrott Rifle and Limber

Inscription. The Civil War Parrott Rifle was a muzzle loaded rifled cannon capable of firing a 10 pound projectile about 3000 yards at 12º elevation. Invented by Robert P. Parrott, the cast iron Parrott Rifle gave greater accuracy and a larger effective range compared to the more commonly used smooth-bore Napoleon.

The barrel of this cannon is an original, manufactured in 1864 at West Point Foundry, Cold Spring, New York. The gun carriage and limber are cast iron replicas. The limber, to which the horses were attached, carried a chest containing tools and items necessary for firing the cannon. When the cannon was actually firing the limber was located about 10 yards behind the cannon.

During the battle of Dam No. 1 the 3rd New York Artillery used 10 pound Parrott Rifles to support the assault of the 3rd Vermont Infantry.

2. Ten Pound Parrott Rifle and Limber
3. Ten Pound Parrott Rifle