Lorton in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Herris Stone

By J. J. Prats, March 25, 2006
Inscription. This stone's original inscription was Heare lyes bodey of Livt Willeame Herris who died May 16 : 1698 : aged : 065 years : By birth a Britaire : a good soldier a good husbnd & kinde : neighbour. Mr. Herris (Harris) was the father of Anne Harris, the wife of Thomas Owsley, the immigrant ancestor of many American Owsley's. These plaques placed by Pohick Church and the Owsley Family Historical Society to preserve an important historic antiquity.

Erected by Pohick Church and the Owsley Family Historical Society.

Colchester Road. Marker is at or near this postal address: 9301 Richmond Highway, Lorton VA 22079, United States of America.

More about this marker. Marker is on the grounds of Pohick Church, behind the church.