Stockton in Hunterdon County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Centre Bridge

So named as it lies about midway between Lambertville and Lumberville.
This bridge is located at the site of a ferry operated about the year 1700 by Colonel John Reading who owned the land on the New Jersey side of the river. The ferry was later operated by his son-in-law, Daniel Howell, about 1731 and known as Howell's Ferry. The ferry was also called Mitchell's Ferry, after William Mitchell, who owned the land on the Pennsylvania side of the river.
By concurrent legislative acts passed by New Jersey, February 18th, 1811 and by Pennsylvania, March 23rd, 1811, authority was granted the Centre Bridge Company to construct a bridge across the river at this point.
The original bridge was constructed of timber of the covered type and opened for travel in the Spring of 1814. The structure remained in service until struck by lightening July 22nd, 1923 and totally destroyed.
Through the efforts of Senators Clarence J. Buckman of Pennsylvania and David H. Agans of New Jersey, appropriations were secured for the purchase and rebuilding of the structure.
The joint commission of Pennsylvania and New Jersey purchased the propery November 6th, 1925 and constructed the present structure which was opened July 16th, 1927.
Joint Commission:
Samuels S. Lewis - President
Pennsylvania:
Samual
S. Lewis Gifford Pinchot • Edward Martin • Clarence J. Buckman

New Jersey:
S.E. Kaufman • Louis Focht • Fred R. Parker • Joseph Cooper • Walter I. Jacoby
Bridge designed and constructed under the direction of Louis Focht, Superintendent and Engineer. Gordon Cooper, Secretary.

3. Centre Bridge - Rededication Plaque

Rededication
of the
Centre Bridge – Stockton Toll
Support Bridge

July 25, 2007
Owned and Operated by the

Delaware River Joint Toll Bridge Commission

Pennsylvania Members:
Robin Wiessman-Vice Chair • Gaet J. Alfano • J. Alan Fowler • Bernard A. Griggs, Jr. • John Prevozninik

New Jersey Members:
David R. De Gerolamo-Chair • Donald Hart • William J. Hodas • James P. McManimon • Phillip Mugavero