Newhall in Santa Clarita in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Eternal Valley

Inscription.
In 1769 Spanish padres sent out by Father Junipero Serra recommended this property as a mission site. It became instead a farm and ranch for the San Fernando Mission.

A stage coach stop called Lyons Station, was established here in 1854 & by the end of the Civil War internments had been made in this cemetery.

In 1888 when the property was acquired by Henry Clay Needham, it came to be known as the Needham family cemetery.

This beautiful area is now being developed as an endowment care Memorial Park, whose founders are dedicated to the perpetuation of its great pioneer traditions.

Memorial property in Eternal Valley is now available to all California families. One high purpose governs this development. It shall be a garden of eternal beauty.

Out of the shadows of night
The world rolls into light.
It is daybreak everywhere.
Longfellow

Erected by Eternal Valley Memorial Park.

2. Eternal Valley Marker - in 2009
5. Garden of Pioneers
First internments at this cemetery are located here.
6. Mark Twain Garden
7. 9-11 Memorial
Somerset County, PA - New York, NY - Washington DC
Through blurred eyes we find the strength and courage to soar beyond the moment. We look to the future knowing we can never forget the past. God Bless America.

We Remember
This memorial is dedicated with appreciation to the brave firefighters, police officers and emergency personnel who unselfishly gave their lives while aiding their fellowman following the unprecedent act of terrorism against our country on September 11, 2001. Their courage, compassion, and loyalty during a time of national distress define the character of this great nation.
Dedicated on this Day September 11, 2002, Eternal Valley Memorial Park.
8. El Camino Real Bell
9. El Camino Real Bell Plaque
Memorial to the wonderful members of Los Angeles Colony #31 of the National Society of New England Women who came to California and made many contributions to heritage & history. Dedicated March 1973.
10. Sign at Entrance to Cemetery
This sign no longer exists.