Near Endeavor in Marquette County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John Muir, Foster Son of Wisconsin

Born in Scotland April 21, 1838

Inscription.
He came to America as a lad of eleven, spent his 'teen years in hard work clearing the farm across this lake, carving out a home in the wilderness. In the "Sunny woods overlooking a flowery glacial meadow and a lake rimmed with water lilies," he found an environment that fanned the fire of his zeal and love for all of nature, which, as a man, drove him to study, afoot, alone and unafraid, the forests, mountains and glaciers of the west, to become the most rugged, fervent naturalist America has produced, and the father of the national parks of our country.

Erected by Citizens of Marquette County.

2. Ice Age National Scenic Trail Signage - detail