Endeavor in Marquette County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John Muir Memorial Park

The Land of My Youth

Inscription. John Muir, the father of America's National Parks, lived on the northeast side of this lake from 1849 to 1855. Although he travelled all over the world, Muir never forgot this land, and tried several times to buy and preserve parts of it, remarking: "...even if I should never see it again, the beauty of its lillies and orchids is so pressed into my mind I shall always enjoy looking back at them in my imagination even across seas and continents and perhaps after I am dead." Erected by the John Muir Chapter of the Sierra Club in 1988 to commemorate the 150th anniversary of John Muir's birth on April 21, 1838.

Erected 1988 by John Muir Chapter of the Sierra Club.

4. John Muir Memorial Park