Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tampa Bay Hotel

Inscription. On June 14, 1898, Lt. Col. Theodore Roosevelt and the First United States Volunteer Cavalry, known as the Rough Riders, embarked from Port Tampa for victory in the Spanish-American War. The Tampa Bay Hotel was used as headquarters for general officers who came to organize an invasion force for Cuba, and it gained national attention. Lt. Col. Roosevelt and his wife, Edith Kermit Carow Roosevelt, were hotel guests for a brief stay. Later, Colonel Thoedore Roosevelt became the 26th president of the United States of America 1901-1909.

Erected 1999 by National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century, Edmund Sheffield Chapter.

1. Plant Hall (formerly the Tampa Bay Hotel) on the University of Tampa’s campus. When the Spanish-American War broke out, Plant convinced the United States military to use his hotel as a base of operations. Generals and high ranking officers stayed in its rooms to plan invasion strategies, while enlisted men encamped on the hotel’s acreage. Colonel Teddy Roosevelt and his Rough Riders also were at the hotel during this time. Roosevelt retained a suite, and during the day led his men in battle exercises on the property. (Submitted on June 22, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Rough Riders,From Wikipedia. The "Rough Riders" was the name bestowed on the 1st United States Volunteer Cavalry, one of three such regiments raised in 1898 for the Spanish-American War and the only one of the three to see action. (Submitted on June 22, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Tampa Bay Hotel Marker at entrance to Plant Park, the Hotel grounds
4. Tampa Bay Hotel