Marietta in Washington County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Holden House / The Shipman House

The Holden House
408 Front Street
Built in 1852, this house is located on Ministerial land leased to Edwin Putnam in 1809.
The house was built for Joseph Holden, born in Massachusetts, in Dec. of 1767. It was later owned by William Holden, and his son, James.
The house retains the rectangular shape, minimal ornamentation, 12 inch walls and 12 foot ceilings - a fine example of Greek Revival architecture.
Present owners make use of all 4 floors and have retained the Victorian atmosphere, reminiscent of the times.

The Shipman House
404 Front Street
Built in 1834 for The Rev. Luther G. Bingham, pastor of the First Congregational Church and a founder of the preparatory school which grew to become Marietta College.
Before the house was completed, The Rev. Mr. Bingham received a call to a pastorate in Cincinnati, forcing him to sell his house to his brother-in-law, Samuel Shipman.
The house, of Greek Revival architecture, remained in the Shipman family until 1930.

Both properties are owned by William & Patricia Peoples
and are listed on the
National Register of Historic Places.

Notable BuildingsSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical month for this entry is December 1767.

New Paint.
3. The Holden House / The Shipman House