Lawrenceville in Brunswick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Saint Paul's College

Inscription. Saint Paul's College was established in 1883 by the Venerable James Solomon Russell (1857-1935) as an Episcopal mission school to serve the black community of Southside Virginia. Born into slavery in Mecklenburg County, Russell was educated at Hampton Institute and trained for the clergy at Bishop Payne Divinity School in Petersburg. His school was chartered in 1888 and incorporated as Saint Paul's Normal and Industrial School in 1890. Classes were held in the three-room Saul Building on the campus. The charter was amended in 1941, changing the school to a four-year, degree-granting college. Its name was changed to Saint Paul's College in 1957.

Erected 1994 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SN-63.)

More about this marker. Originally located at Windsor Ave & College Dr (GPS 36.75987, -77.85152).

Regarding Saint Paul's College. After a long struggle with significant financial difficulties, the college closed on June 30, 2013.

2. Windsor Ave & College Dr (facing south).
The marker as shown at its previous location.