Kenton in Hardin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jacob Parrott

In Memory of
Jacob Parrott
buried here. Born July 17, 1843 in Fairfield County, Ohio. Died December 22, 1908. At 18 he enlisted in Company K, 33rd Ohio Volunteer Infantry Regiment and was the youngest member of the famous Andrews Raid. The raiders seized “The General” locomotive at Big Shanty, Georgia, April 12, 1862. Captured and later exchanged, Parrott was the first recipient of the Medal of Honor, March 25, 1863.

Erected 1987 by The Ohio Gun Collectors Association, Doug Byrum, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 2-33.)

More about this marker. Located at the edge of St. Mary’s/Grove Cemetery.

Regarding Jacob Parrott. Jacob Parrott’s grave stone can be found in the cemetery a short distance due north from the marker.

1. Stealing the General. 2007 book by Russell S. Bonds on Amazon.com. “The true story of the boldest adventure of the Civil War.” “On April 12, 1262—one year to the day after Confederate guns opened on Fort Sumter and started the Civil War—a tall, mysterious smuggler and self-appointed Union spy
named James J. Andrews and nineteen infantry volunteers infiltrated North Georgia and stole a steam engine called the General. Racing northward at speeds approaching sixty miles an hour, cutting telegraph lines and destroying track along the way, Andrews planned to open East Tennessee to the Union army, cutting off men and matériel from the Confederate forces in Virginia. ... But the General’s young conductor, William A. Fuller, chased the stolen train first on foot, then by handcar, and finally aboard another engine...” (Submitted on August 8, 2007.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

2. The General. 1926 feature-length motion picture by Buster Keaton is an Amazon.com “essential video.” “Consistently ranked among the best films ever made, Keaton’s The General is so brilliantly conceived and executed that it continues to inspire awe and laughter with every viewing. Rejected by the Confederate Army as unfit and taken for a coward by his beloved Annabelle Lee (Marian Mack), young Johnnie Gray (Keaton) sets out to single-handedly win the war with his cherished locomotive.” (Submitted on August 8, 2007.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

3. Jabob Parrott grave stone
Jacob Parrott, 1843–1908, Lieut. Co. K 33 Reg. Div. I.; and Sarah E., His Wife, 1845–1911. Lieut. Parrott was honored by Congress with the first medal issued for Distinguished Bravery.
Locomotive Chase

On Hardin County courthouse grounds.