Charles Town in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Charles Town Post Office

Jefferson County Jail

Inscription. On the site of this Post Office stood the Jefferson County Jail where John Brown and his fellow prisoners were confined after their raid on Harpers Ferry in October 1859.

After court trial John Brown was taken from the Jail here to his death on the gallows December the Second in the year 1859.

From the Post Office in Charles Town, West Virginia, was started the first Rural Free Delivery service in the United States, under Postmaster-General Wm. L. Wilson, October the First, 1896.

Erected 1932 by the Jefferson County Historical Society of West Virginia.

2. Tablet is on the Left Corner of the Post Office
Cornerstone reads “A W Mellon, Secretary of the Treasury. James A Wetmore, Acting Supervising Architect. 1922.”
3. Former Bank Building, Now City Hall
Post Office is out of frame to the right. Courthouse is out of frame on the left.