San Marcos in Hays County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

El Camino De Nacogdoches

Inscription. The gulley seen about fifty yards behind this marker originated from ruts in the El Camino Real (the Royal Road) from San Antonio to Nacogdoches. The road actually had two routes through what is now Hays County, and, creating confusion, both had different names at different times. By the 1790s the main path had changed course from El Camino de los Tejas (today's Hunter Road) to this location (El Camino de Nacogdoches) to align with a new crossing of the Trinity River and a new approach to Nacogdoches.

After 1800 new communities and military posts were added along El Camino Real, among them San Marcos de Neve, Puesta del Colorado (Bastrop), and Trinidad de Salcedo. The archeological site of San Marcos de Neve is located 2.2 miles east, near the San Marcos Rivers crossing.

Early in the 19th century El Camino de Nacogdoches became an important immigration route. Later, as counties were founded, this road became the boundary between many of them. It remains the southern boundary of Hays County east of the San Marcos River. But in 1858 the legislature moved the western portion farther south, perhaps hoping to thwart attempts to relocate the county seat from the town of San Marcos. Elsewhere, portions of this timeworn route were cross-fenced and abandoned. Locally, today's Old Bastrop Road preserves a segment of El Camino
de Nacogdoches and is still in use.

Erected 1998 by Preservation Associates, Inc., an umbrella organization that includes the Heritage Association of San Marcos, San Marcos Convention and Visitors Bureau, Hays County Historical Commission, Tanger Outlet Mall, Terry Gilmore, Al Lowman, Don Leggitt and Hill Rylander.

2. Looking southwest. Ruts visible in pasture, left of picture.

1. ENV’s Old San Antonio Road report leads to Hays County historical markers. An article about the dedication of this and six other historical markers along El Camino De Nacogdoches. (Submitted on July 1, 2009.)

2. El Camino Real de los Tejas National Historic Trail. This trail is part of El Camino Real de los Tejas National Historic Trail. Link provides more detail including map. (Submitted on March 14, 2012, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

1. Ruts still visible.
Ruts are best viewed by clicking on the map, switching to satellite view, then zooming in. Ruts run parallel to road, Old Bastrop Highway.
    — Submitted June 26, 2009, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.

3. Marker still missing
On 10/5/2013 I visited the site of this marker and confirmed the entire marker -- pole and sign -- are still missing. Can only speculate that the marker was removed on purpose for some "valid reason", e.g. by request of the land owner, to prevent say fence-hopping to inspect the ruts.
4. Panorama of where marker was, with ruts somewhat visible from road.