Prescott in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Head Hotel

Inscription. Colonel C. P. Head was in the hardware business in Prescott by about 1866. By 1875, Colonel Head was involved in several businesses including hardware, lumber and a hotel. He served in the territorial House of Representatives from Yavapai County for the 1875-1877 term. Colonel Head was described by Willaim A. Farish as "a most excellent gentleman, a business man of wealth." By 1916, there were 16 hotels in Prescott, including the 80-room Head Hotel. Built by A. J. Head just after the fire of July 14, 1900, the "grand brick" hotel was 3 stories high and had pairs of windows looking out onto the street with 3 sets of balconies on the 2nd and 3rd floors. Unlike many hotels of the time, the Head hotel boasted steam heat and hot and cold water in every room. Twenty rooms had private baths. Rates were by the day, week or month. The first floor was primarily commercial, except for the lobby. The hotel offered a restaurant, floral shop, newsstand and barber shop. Business included the Post Office, Calles' Saddelry, the New State Theater, Andres' Cigar Shop and various retail stores including, in later years, J.C. Penny's. In the 1980s, the Head Hotel was extensively remodeled on the exterior and no longer has historic integrity.

Erected by City of Prescott.

this topic list: Notable Buildings. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1900.