Pittsburg in Crawford County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pittsburg State University Veteran's Amphitheater

for their many sacrifices
in peace and war
that freedom would prevail."
(Left Panel)
"Honor to the soldier and sailor everywhere who bravely bears his Country's cause." - Abraham Lincoln

"God grants liberty to only to those who live it and are always ready to guard and defend it." - Daniel Webster

(Right Panel)
"From this day to the end of the world ... We in it shall be remembered ... We band of brothers: For he today who sheds his blood with me shall be my brother." - Shakespeare's Henry V, Act IV, Scene III

(Dedication Plaque)
Pittsburg State University
Veteran's Memorial Amphitheater
Dedicated Memorial Day, May 31, 2004
Governor
Kathleen Sebelius
Kansas Board of Regents
Janice DeBauge, Chairperson
Dr. Tom Bryant, President
PSU Veteran's Memorial Project Director
Dr. James AuBuchon
Architect
Sam Frey
Schaefer Johnson Cox Frey Architecture
General Contractor
Crossland Construction Company
Keynote
Speaker Sen. Bob Dole

Erected 2004 by Pittsburg State University.

More about this marker. This Veteran's Amphitheater consists of a replica of the Vietnam Wall in DC, a seating area
Full shot of central panel.
for 2500 people, two memorial brick plazas, the flags of the 50 states along the back, and the commemorative panels. Along with the dedication on the center panel, there is an eternal flame of sacrifice. The entry features the U.S, Kansas, Pittsburg State University, and the MIA/POW flags. Behind the flagpoles is a wall which holds the seals of the 5 branches of the military.

1. Pittsburg State University Memorial Amphitheater Foundation. This is the website for the Pittsburg State University Memorial Amphitheater. (Submitted on June 27, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

2. USS Cusk website. This is the website of the USS Cusk - I snapped a picture of one of the pavers in the plaza at random. The submarine USS Cusk was the first submarine to have a missile launched from this class of boat and only 1 of 4 submarines to earn the Republic of Vietnam Unit Citation for Meritorious Gallantry. (Submitted on June 27, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

Closeup of Abraham Lincoln quote on left panel
Closeup of the Daniel Webster Quote.
Closeup of Shakespeare's quote on Right Panel
Shot of Replica Vietnam Veteran's Wall. Issues due to the extremes of the Kansas weather have caused some of the panels to fail. The University has begun steps to correct these issues.
Closeup of the red plaque explaining the weather damage on the Vietnam Veteran's Memorial. Update: The damage was fixed by 2012.
Dedication plaque on the outside plaza. It is located on the right side of the flagpoles towards the Military Seal wall.
Area shot of the inner amphitheater taken from theseatingshowing the panels, a reflecting pool, the state flags, and the inner brick plaza. The Vietnam Memorial is behind the panels.
Outer Brick Courtyard. Entry is to either side. The dedication plaque is to the right and to the back of the flags where the seals of the branches of the services are.
Closeup of one of the pavers in the outer plaza.
Closeup of Pittsburg State University Flag