Palmetto Bluff in Beaufort County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Palmetto Bluff

Evolution of a Village

We know from ancient shell middens found on these bluffs that Native American hunter-gatherers inhabited this site as early as 1564. Like today's residents and visitors, they appreciated the breezes off the May River, and the expansive views helped them keep track of neighboring villages.

In 1913, R.T. Wilson Junior completed work on an enormous mansion he named "Palmetto Lodge". The house and its grounds became a village unto itself, with a machine shop, wood shop, power plant, ice plant and even a school. Dozens of people were employed on the site- engaged not only in running the house and entertaining the numerous guests, but in farming and timbering the 18,000 acres which Wilson owned. For ten years following the Wilson fire, Varn Turpentine and Cattle Company farmed the property, with the turpentine distilleries and shipping facilities on this very bluff.

In 1937, the Palmetto Bluff property was purchased by Union Bag Co., which later became Union Camp. From then until year 2000 it was run as a hunting lodge and retreat, hosting many luminaries, including heads of state.

Erected 2005 by Union Camp.

Industry & CommerceLandmarksNative AmericansNotable BuildingsNotable PlacesSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1564.

Regarding Palmetto Bluff.
( Upper right picture)
The Yemmassee Indians inhabited the property as early as 1564.
AKA, Theus Plantation

1. Furniture
I own a piece of furniture that at one time was in the Palmetto Lodge that was saved from the fire by my grandmother who was 23 years old at the time. She passed away in 1998 at the age of 95, passing the furniture to me. Her dad was employed there from 1900-1938 and was supertendent of Palmetto Bluff when he left.
    — Submitted October 7, 2011.

3. Palmetto Bluff
( Middle right picture ) Aerial view of Palmetto Bluff, today
( Lower right picture )
The Varn Cattle and Turpentine Company farmed the property from 1927 to 1937.
( Left center picture )
In its heyday, the Palmetto Lodge was a sportsman's paradise.
( Lower left picture )
Ruins of the R.T. Wilson mansion still stands today. [Photo shows how the mansion once stood]
7. Palmetto Bluff Marker, left
The middle and right markers illustrate today's plans for a modern community
8. Palmetto Bluff ruins, as mentioned, after the fire
9. Palmetto Bluff ruins
10. Palmetto Bluff Chapel
11. Palmetto Bluff ,sticks and twigs being shaped into a sculpture
"The artist, Patrick Dougherty's 'abstract sculptures are intended to respect nature and add to the natural surroundings.'"
12. Palmetto Bluff lawn orniment