McLean in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

William Whann Mackall

throughout campaign against General Sherman in Georgia

Dedicated with gratitude and pride
Laura Ratcliffe Chapter 2639, McLean, United Daughters of the Confederacy

Erected 2009 by Laura Ratcliffe Chapter 2639, United Daughters of the Confederacy.

1. William Whann MacKall. Biography and grave site. (Submitted on June 30, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Thomas ap Catesby Jones. Wikipedia biography of the Commodore. (Submitted on June 30, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Old Sorrell-Weed House. Marker at the house in Savannah where General Mackall's wife Aminta resided before their marriage. (Submitted on June 30, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

The General's gravestone reads, Gen. Wm. Whann Mackall of the Confederate States Army, born at Georgetown D.C., Jan. 13, 1817. Died at Langley, Va., Aug. 19, 1891. Brave. Gentle. Modest. Distinguished in the Florida and Mexican Wars and in the War Between the States.

His wife lays at rest beside him. Aminta was the daughter of Francis Sorrel, of Savannah, Georgia. She was born July 8, 1823 and died Nov. 19, 1904. Aminta was also the sister of Confederate General Moxley Sorrel.
3. Commodore Thomas Ap. Catesby Jones
Nearby is the gravesite of another military officer of note. Commodore Thomas Ap. Catesby Jones, who served with distinction in the War of 1812. He also was involved with early American relations with Hawaii. During one of his visits to what was known at the time as the Sandwich Islands, Jones returned a young Herman Melville to the United States. Jones' nephew, Catesby ap Roger Jones was a Confederate naval officer, commanding the C.S.S. Virginia.