Venice in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Welcome to Heritage Court / Fred H. Albee, M.D.

This historical marker is part of the "Heritage Court" complex of markers intended to help explain the origins of the city of Venice, Florida.
Welcome to Heritage Court

Here you will find recorded the origins of this city. On your left is a memorial to Dr. Fred H. Albee who owned the land on which Venice is built, and on your right is a memorial to John Nolen who conceived the original city plan. This tablet is dedicated to the Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers, which bought the land from Dr. Albee, retained the Nolen staff and built the nucleus of the city in conformance with the Nolen Plan. All this happened many years ago, between 1925 and 1927, and much of what was done in thos early days established the pattern which makes Venice today one of the most beautiful cities in the nation.

Fred H. Albee, M.D.
F.I.C.S., F.A.C.S., Sc.D.

A man of unsual talent
whose foresight, dedication
and determination made
development of this city
possible. His endeavors
during the years 1930-1940
helped to assure its growth
and survival.

More about this marker. This historical marker is located on Venice Avenue, midway (about 0.5 miles) between where Venice Avenue crosses Business US 41 and the Venice Beach, on the Gulf coast. As you travel west on Venice Avenue, once you are beyond the downtown area, the avenue becomes a boulevard all the way to the Venice Beach, with a landscaped traffic island between the east and west lanes. This historic marker is part of the "Heritage Court" group of markers that is situated near the east end of this traffic island.

3. John Nolen Memorial
This is a side view of the inscription on the raised elevation of the Venice, Florida marker (which shows the original layout of the city). It reads:
In honor of John Nolen and the plan he conceived for the city of Venice, Florida. Authorized by resolution of the City Council April 1976, the 50th Anniversary of the city's founding.
The Fred H. Albee historical marker is part of the "Heritage Court" complex of historical markers that helps to explain the origins of the city of Venice.
6. John Nolen Memorial
This historical marker (part of the "Heritage Court" complex of markers) shows a map of the original designed layout for the city of Venice, Florida. Under the relief of John Nolen, it reads:
John Nolen, pioneer in the art of city planning in America, 1869-1937.