Haskins in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John A. Wilson

Inscription.
Born July 25, 1832, near Worthington, Ohio, John Alf Wilson lived at this site. At the age of 29, he enlisted in C. Company, 21st Ohio Volunteer Infantry under General O.M. Mitchell. General Mitchell consented to a dangerous mission led by John Andrews to cripple Confederate supply lines. Alf Wilson was one of 22 men who volunteered to steal a train and destroy track and railroad bridges and cut telegraph wires on the route through Georgia to Chattanooga. The "Andrews Raiders" boarded the train in Marietta, Georgia, and seized the engine, The General, at Big Shanty. Its crew and Confederate soldiers pursued The General until it gave out before reaching Chattanooga. Eventually, all the Raiders were captured. Several, including Wilson, escaped from prison, while Andrews and seven men were tried as spies and hung. Wilson was captured again before returning to Wood County. He was awarded the Medal of Honor in 1863.

Erected 2003 by Haskins Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 16-87.)

Regarding John A. Wilson. John A. Wilson volunteered to become a member of Andrews Raiders and received the Congressional Medal of Honor as a result of the service that he performed during that
via Geni, unknown
2. John A. Wilson
military action. He is buried in nearby Union Hill, Ohio, about 3.6 miles away, to the southeast, as the crow flies.

View of the historical marker and the homesite where John A. Wilson lived.
4. John A. Wilson Gravestone
View of John A. Wilson's tombstone in nearby Union Hill, Ohio, located at N41.25.450 and W083.39.792.
5. John A. Wilson Gavestones
View of John A. Wilson's gravestones in nearby Union Hill, Ohio, located at N41.25.450 and W083.39.792.