Olde Towne in Portsmouth, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Revolutionary War at Portsmouth

Inscription. In October 1775, Virginia’s last royal governor, the Earl of Dunmore, made his headquarters at Gosport, one mile south of here. After his defeat at Great Bridge and the destruction of Norfolk, he entrenched at Hospital Point, one mile north, but was again driven out in May 1776. Portsmouth was again invaded by the British: Sir George Collier in 1779, General Leslie in 1780, the traitor Benedict Arnold and General Phillips in 1781. Here, on this Portsmouth waterfront in August 1781. Lord Cornwallis embarked his 7000 troops and sailed to Yorktown where he surrendered to the victorious American and French forces, 19 October 1781.