Burkittsville in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Confederate Forces

2nd & 12th Virginia Cavalry.
Mahone’s Brigade,
Lt. Col. Wm. A. Parham, 41st Virginia, Commanding.
6th, 12th, 16th, 41st, and 61st Virginia Infantry

Upon the approach of the Sixth Corps, Army of the Potomac, Munford’s Cavalry fell back through Jefferson and Burkittsville and prepared to dispute the passage of South Mountain. Mahone’s Brigade was marched over Crampton’s Pass from Pleasant Valley and put in position behind the stonewall and rail fences running north from this point. The Cavalry (dismounted) was disposed on either flank of Mahone's Infantry. Chew’s (Va.) Battery, and two guns of Grimes’ Portsmouth (Va.) Battery were placed about half way up the mountain and five guns of Manly’s (N. C.) Battery and Macon’s (Va.) Battery were placed in Brownsville Pass. About 3 P. M. Munford was attacked and for nearly three hours held position, then his line began to yield. As it retired up the mountain making several stands, it was reinforced by the 10th Georgia of Semmes’ Brigade and, when near the top, by Cobb’s Brigade; but the entire line gave way and retreated in disorder into Pleasant Valley.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board
. (Marker Number C.P. 5.)

More about this marker. One of nine markers listed by the Antietam Battlefield Board as erected at Crampton’s Pass in the report dated 1898. Four are at the War Correspondence Memorial Arch, the remainder were placed between the Pass
and Burkittsville to the east.(Source: George R. Large and Joe A. Swisher, “Battle of Antietam: The Official History by the Antietam Battlefield Board”)

1. The Battle of Crampton's Gap. Antietam on the Web entry (Submitted on August 11, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Historical Profile of the 12th Virginia, and Mahone's Brigade. 12th Virginia Reenactors website homepage (Submitted on August 11, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

1. Gravity Hill (AKA Spooky Hill)
As a side note, right next to this marker, the road seemingly goes downhill but when your car is at the bottom of the "hill," and you place your transmission in neutral, your car rolls back up hill. The local story is that the Confederate military rolled their cannons up the hill and their ghosts are now pushing your car uphill. It is actually an optical illusion and nothing to do with gravity having an effect. Also the horror film, Blair Witch Project, was made nearby.
    — Submitted August 10, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

3. Mahone's Brigade Lines
Near the present day Mountain Church Road ran a stone wall, part of the Arnold Farm. Mahone's Brigade deployed along the wall and defended here until forced back.