Olde Towne in Portsmouth, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Commodore Theatre

Inscription.
Opened on November 14, 1945, the Commodore Theatre was designed by noted Baltimore architect John J. Zink and built and operated by William S. "Bunkie" Wilder, a Portsmouth native, as his flagship theatre. It is named for Commodore James Barron, veteran of the War of 1812, who is buried in the churchyard next to the theatre.

The Art Deco theatre has a nautical theme and two large murals depicting local and national history.

The Commodore showed motion pictures and hosted community stage presentations until 1975, when it closed for twelve years.

In 1987, Fred Schoenfeld purchased the theatre and spent two and a half years restoring it. He re-opened the Commodore on December 21, 1989 as a first-run movie theatre with full-service dining—the first such cinema-eatery in the United States.

Meeting stringent exhibition criteria for sound, image, and audience experience, the Commodore Theatre earned THX-certification for excellence.

The Commodore Theatre has been registered as a Virginia Historic Landmark pursuant to the authority vested in the Virginia Board of Historic Resources.
3. The Commodore Theatre
4. Commodore James Barron's Grave
Commodore James Barron, U.S.N. Senior Officer aboard the Frigate Chesapeake placed by Fort Norfolk Chapter U.S. Daughters of 1812
6. The Commodore Theatre
Has Been Placed On The