West Campus in Lawrence in Douglas County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pioneer Cemetery

Established 1854

Inscription.
This cemetery, known originally as Oread, was opened in 1854 by the New Englanders who founded Lawrence. Following burials in 1882, Oread fell into disuse. In 1928, the City of Lawrence changed the name to Pioneer Cemetery.

The marble obelisk near the center of the grounds is a monument to T. W. Barber, an Ohio abolitionist shot by pro-slavery men during the Wakarusa War in December 1855. Barber was memorialized by John Greenleaf Whittier in his poem, "Burial of Barber." Eighteen military headstones in the northern section mark graves of members of the 13th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry who died of typhoid in 1862.

The largest number of early burials occurred following Quantrill's Massacre at Lawrence on August 21, 1863. Most of these were re-interred in Lawrence's Oak Hill Cemetery. Gravestones of four victims still remain.

In 1953, The Kansas University Endowment Association assumed ownership, and in 1968, the cemetery was reopened.

Today, Pioneer is the final resting place for early settlers, soldiers of the Civil War, and faculty, staff and friends of The University of Kansas.

1. Pioneer Cemetery: A 160-year-old Civil War cemetery on the University's campus. University Daily Kansan website entry (Submitted on February 27, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Burial of Barber. Wikipedia link to the text of the poem "Burial of Barber" (Submitted on July 3, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

3. Civil War Archive - Wisconsin. This link shows the duty stations of the
2. T.W. Barber Headstone
13th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry. (Submitted on July 3, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

3. Burial of Barber Poem marker - left side
There are two marble markers along the grave of T. W. Barber inscribed with Whittier's epic poem "Burial of Barber."
4. Burial of Barber marker - right side
5. Walter Griswold Headstone
Walter Griswold was one of 4 victims of the Lawrence Massacre that are still interred in the Pioneer Cemetery.
6. Chester Hay
Chaester Hay is 1 of 4 victims of the Lawrence Massacre still interred in the Pioneer Cemetery.
7. Unknown Civil War Dead Memorial
This obelisk was placed by the Lawrence GAR POST in 1906 to memorialize Unknown Union Civil War Dead.